Chamomile Essential Oil

Chamomile Essential Oil is extracted from several species of Chamomile plant. German Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla) and Roman Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) are the two species that are most commonly used to produce essential oil.

Chamomile Essential Oil is used in many Naturopathic skin care remedie. However, the efficacy of Chamomile essential oil as an acne treatment remains uncertain.

Chamomile essential oil contains a number of molecules with antibacterial activity. These molecules may help reduce the growth of acne-causing bacteria, including P. acnes bacteria. The primary family of molecular compounds found Chamomile Essential Oil are called Bisabolols.

In addition to topical preparations, Chamomile tea is very popular and is reported to have anti-anxiety and sleep-inducing properties. Chamomile is also routinely used in Aromatherapy.