Green Tea

Green Tea Plant Camelia sinensis

Green tea is made from the leaves of the Camelia sinensis plant. Grean Tea ia a very popular beverage worldwide. Green Tea is also a widely used ingredient in Naturopathic medicine. Green Tea and Acne Both unprocessed Green Tea and Green Tea Extract are commonly used in Naturopathic acne treatments. They are often mixed into …

Clay

Clay Powders for Facial Masks

Used for thousands of years, clay masks are part of the quintessential spa experience. There are several different types of clay commonly used in these topical treatments. Each has different properties and composition. Clay can be enriched in a wide range of trace elements. Clay Face Masks and Acne Clay-based face masks are commonly incorporated …

Baking Soda

Baking Soda

Baking Soda (Sodium bicarbonate, NaHCO3) is a common chemical compound that has a wide range of uses. It is commonly used in culinary, cleaning and medical applications. Baking Soda and Acne Baking Soda is occasionally used as a Naturopathic treatment for acne. It is generally used as a facewash, although it can also be used …

Apple Cider Vinegar

Apple Cider Vinegar

Apple Cider Vinegar is produced from fermented apple juice. It is commonly used in cooking. It is also a very popular homeopathic treatment for a range of health ailments. However, there is little reliable scientific evidence that supports any of the various health claims associated with Apple Cider Vinegar. Apple Cider Vinegar and Acne As …

Activated Charcoal

Activated Charcoal

Activated charcoal is a form of purified charcoal that has been treated to increase its abosrbent capacity. Activated charcoal is used as a treatment for certain kinds of poisoning. Once ingested, its aborbent properties allow it to sequester (trap) certain types of toxins. Activated charcoal also has a wide range of uses in Naturopathic medicine. …

White Willow Extract

Young White Willow Trees

White Willow Extract is prepared from the bark of the White Willow tree (Salix alba). The bark from many species of Willow (Salix spp.) is a natural source Aspirin, a Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug (NSAID). Preparations of willow bark have been used in the traditional medicine of indigenous people for thousands of years. Preparations of pain-killing …

Sulfur

Pure Sulfur Powder

Sulfur has been used since antiquity for the treatment of skin diseases. Sulfur-laden hot springs are widely touted for their healing properties. Sulfur is one of the most commonly prescribed topical acne therapies in Naturopathic medicine. Sulfur and Acne Overall, the available clinical research is split on the efficacy of sulfur as a treatment for …

Papaya

Papaya and Acne

Papaya (Carica papaya) is a fruiting tree that is native to Central America. The Papaya fruit is an important food source and is cultivated commercially in tropical regions around the world. In addition to its culinary applications, the Papaya fruit is widely used in Naturopathic and traditional medicine. Preparations from fresh Papaya fruits are occasionally used as …

Olive Oil

Fresh Picked Olives

Olive Oil is an oil that is extracted from the fruit of the olive tree (Olea europaea). Olives are an important part of Mediterranean cultures and have been an farmed in the region for thousands of years. Olive Oil is widely used for cooking, but it is also used in Naturopathic medicine, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and …

Neem Oil

Neem Tree

Neem Oil is extracted from the leaves and seeds of the Neem Tree (Azadirachta indica). The Neem Tree is native in the Indian subcontinent, however it has been introduced to many other tropical regions. Neem Oil is a natural insecticide and is widely used as a pest control agent in organic horticulture. Neem Oil also …