Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Plant and Immature and Mature Fruit

Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). The Jojoba plant is native to the south eastern North America, along the border between the USA and Mexico. Jojoba had many uses for the Native Americans that lived in the area, including the treatment of skin infections and wounds. Jojoba Oil …

Honey

Honeycomb

Honey has a medicinal tradition that goes back to ancient times. Honey has become even more popular in recent times with some research indicating that Honey can accelerate wound healing when applied topically. Several products containing medical grade Honey are now available and are widely used in parts of Europe and Asia. Honey is widely used in …

Egg Whites

Egg whites contain large quantities of proteins, vitamins, minerals and other nutrients. Fresh egg whites are commonly used for topical treatments in Naturopathic medicine. Egg Whites contain several enzymes and other molecules that have antimicrobial properties. Face masks that contain fresh egg whites are a popular Naturopathic acne treatment. Egg Whites from fresh, uncooked eggs contain …

Colloidal Silver

Colloidal Silver has been used in Naturopathic and Alternative Medicine for many years. Some people consume Colloidal Silver suspensions orally, although it is more commonly applied topically when used as an acne treatment. Colloidal Silver is often used in the preparations of Naturopathic anti-acne face masks that also contain other active ingredients, such as clays, …

Colloidal Copper

Colloidal copper is toxic to a wide range of bacteria and fungi. Although it is used less commonly than colloidal silver, colloidal copper is gaining popularity as a treatment for several types of dermatological problems, including acne. Copper-based compounds are the active ingredient in many anti-fungal, topical solutions. Copper has also been incorporated into fabrics …

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is extracted from the fruit of the Coconut Palm (Cocos nucifera). Raw Coconut Oil, which has a creamy consistency at room temperature, is used extensively for culinary, cosmetic and other purposes. Fractionated Coconut Oil, which is liquid at room temperature, is used as a carrier oil for making blends of essential oils and …

Calamine

Calamine is a mixture of zinc oxide (ZnO) and ferric oxide (Fe2O3) and is the main ingredient in calamine lotion. Calamine lotion is a topical cream often used to treat inflamed, red or itchy skin associated with conditions such as chicken pox, poison oak, insect bites and sunburn. Calamine is occasionally used as a topical …

Burdock

Burdock Supplements are extracted from the roots and seeds of the Burdock plant (Arctium spp). Burdock is native to Eurasia but naturalized in many regions around the world. Burdock root is an important part of the traditional medicine of many cultures in its native range. Burdock is used in Naturopathic medicine to treat many different conditions, …

Black Walnut

Black Walnut Extract is prepared from the hulls of the nuts of the Black Walnut Tree (Juglans nigra). Black Walnut is a deciduous flowering tree that is native to Eastern North America, but is now naturalized in many regions. Black walnut was used for centuries by Native Americans for both medicinal purposes and as a …

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is a succulent plant that is widely cultivated for ornamental and medicinal purposes. Aloe Vera gel is extracted from the pulp of the Aloe leaf and is widely used as a topical treatment for skin irritation and to accelerate wound healing. Aloe Vera gel may also be consumed orally, and it is reported to have …