Olive Oil is an oil that is extracted from the fruit of the olive tree (Olea europaea). Olives are an important part of Mediterranean cultures and have been an farmed in the region for thousands of years.
Olive Oil is widely used for cooking, but it is also used in Naturopathic medicine, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and as a fuel source. Olive Oil is a Carrier Oil, not an Essential Oil. Some topical Naturopathic acne treatments use Olive Oil as a base for formulations of essential oils and other ingredients.
Olive Oil is infrequently used in Naturopathic acne treatments. Other carrier oils (eg. Jojoba Oil) are considered to be better suited for use in acne treatments because they are more similar to natural sebum than Olive Oil.
There has been very little research about how topical application of Olive Oil affects acne symptoms. Laboratory testing indicates that Olive Oil is not likely to be strongly comedogenic. Allergic reactions to topical use of Olive Oil are rare. Olive Oil is a central component of the Mediterranean Diet, and some people have reported that this diet helped to improve their acne symptoms.
Olive Oil is a blend of fatty acids of varying length. The specific composition of Olive Oil varies depending on the source and the type of oil. There are several classes of Olive Oil, including Extra-Virgin, Virgin, Refined and Pomace Olive Oil.
Cornicabra virgin olive oil: a study of five crop seasons. Composition, quality and oxidative stability. Salvador, et al. 2001.
Olive oil volatile compounds, flavour development and quality: A critical review. Kalua, et al. 2007.
Topical application of natural honey, beeswax and olive oil mixture for atopic dermatitis or psoriasis: partially controlled, single-blinded study. Al-Waili, et al. 2003.
Virgin olive oil as a fundamental nutritional component and skin protector. Viola, et al. 2009.
Efficacy of Aloe vera/olive oil cream versus betamethasone cream for chronic skin lesions following sulfur mustard exposure: a randomized double-blind clinical trial. Panahi, et al. 2012.
Acne vulgaris: studies in pathogenesis: triglyceride hydrolysis by Corynebacterium acnes in vitro. Kellum, et al. 1970.